Carmel, California
July 13-16, 2000

Western Regional Results - July 13, 2000

Judges
Breed & Dogs - Mrs. Michelle Billings
Bitches, Juniors- Mrs. Bernadette Cox
Sweepstakes - Mrs. Tonya Struble
Obedience - Jill Jones, Curt Cunningham

Best of Breed
CH Summits Carrera Dom Perignon

Best of Opposite Sex
CH Casadeloro's Classic Bentley

Best of Winners/Winners Dog
Sunstorm's Most Happy Fella (new Champion)

Winners Bitch
Westbury Generation Of Xllnce (new Champion)

Reserve Winners Dog
Sherwood's Prince of Egypt

Reserve Winners Bitch
Zia Sno-Zone's Avalanche

JAMS
CH Legacy's Standing Ovation
CH Sunbeam's Cruise Control
CH Bear Mtn's Lucky Lazarus
CH Touchstone's Ooh Whad Ya Dooh

Conformation Classes - Dogs

6-9 month Puppy Dogs (11 competing)

  1. Sherwood's Power Paws (Debra DeNardi & Bruce & Gretchen Schultz)
  2. Montair's Courageous Hunter (Paul & Sheila Conflitti)
  3. Sherwood Centennial Supreme Ruler (Rikki C. Kirzner)
  4. Stellar's Case of Zin (Dan & Nancy Cullen)

9-12 month Puppy Dogs (9 competing)

  1. Sunbeam's No Egrets (Bridgett Novak)
  2. Bear Mtn's Sho That Gldn Gait (Rick & Jane Walker)
  3. Bear Mtn's Leader of the Pack (Rick & Jane Walker)
  4. Sunshine's Aragorn of Cypress Bluff (Karen & Rick Hargrove)

12-18 month Dogs (11 competing)

  1. Icarian's Chestnut A Arthur (Ramsey Radiman, A. Scott Jenkins, & Sandra Kim Hoffen)
  2. Saffron's Eye'm As Good As It Gets (Robert J. Ormond & Marilyn M. Ormond)
  3. Meglen's King Conaire Mor (Joseph & Barbara Meglen)
  4. Sunshine's Sierra Escapade (Mary A. Francis)

Bred-By Exhibitor Dogs (8 competing)

  1. [Reserve Winner's Dog]
    Sherwood's Prince of Egypt (Debra DeNardi & Steven & Maxe Kruger
  2. Fable's Turquoise Treasure (Donna Jacobs, M. Granger-Leon, M. Leon)
  3. Sunstorm Golden Pine P.T. Barnum (Gerald A. Roose & Nancy Kelley)
  4. Windrift's Grand Prix (Richard E. & Debra L. French)

American-Bred Dogs (7 competing)

  1. Saffron's Sees The Moment (Allan L. Porter & Carol Porter)
  2. Dapplegray Diamond Jim Brady (Carole R. Cappellino & Linda Gagliano)
  3. Sherwood's What Dreams May Come (Rikki C. Kirzner)
  4. Sandpoint's Crown Jewel (Hazel Welborn & Dale Root)

Open Dogs (21 competing)

  1. [Winner's Dog]
    Sunstorm's Most Happy Fella (Ronald & Patricia Simmons)
  2. Fanfare's Clandestine Hero (Kathy Walch-Sedivec)
  3. Sonora's Seinfeld Sequel (Cyndy & Mark Heisler)
  4. Suntory No Point In Resisting (Kathy Walch-Sedivec)

Conformation Classes - Bitches

6-9 month Puppy Bitches (12 competing)

  1. Birnam Wood's Take Center Stage (Debra DeNardi & Sylvia Donahey)
  2. Cuesta's Not Tonite Josephine (Shirley & Denis Gautreaux & Patricia Shields)
  3. Golden Pine Wild N Capricious (Nancy J. Kelley)
  4. Sunshine's Abelard Home Run (Debra & James H. Berry Jr & Tom Burton)

9-12 month Puppy Bitches (8 competing)

  1. Sonora's Whozz Who (Cyndy & Mark Heisler)
  2. Quailrun Fleurdelis Brinkley (Ursula Huber-Rea & Keith D. Rapp)
  3. Quest 'N' Shyan Special Recipe (Susan & Tim Maloch & Laurie Jordan)
  4. Mohrcrest's East of Eden (Carole Cappellino, Jennifer Mohr, & Michele Leon)

12-18 month Bitches (12 competing)

  1. [Reserve Winners Bitch]
    Zia Sno-Zone's Avalanche (Jason & Rael Onaga)
  2. Saffron's Just Caught My Eye (Mary Vogler)
  3. Bronzeleaf Clear Asa Belle (Sam A. & Jane K. Fergason)
  4. Musicur For Your Eyes Only (Suzanne Wilson, Star Beckwith, & Erin Fulop)

Novice Bitches (2 competing)

  1. Crystal Glen Waiting In The Wings (Susan Fortner & Susan E. Schwarz)
  2. Golden Pine La Grande Dame (Susan Osborn & Nancy J. Kelley)

Bred-By Exhibitor Bitches (8 competing)

  1. Blkgld Life In The Fast Lane (SuAn Reece & S.E. Schwarz)
  2. Winfield-N-Trillium's Let It Be (Rose & Rick Cervenak)
  3. Ginger's Summer Sunshine (Sue Brant & Ken Blanchard)
  4. Casadeloro's Devil 'N Disguise (Jeanetta Gulden)

American-Bred Bitches (13 competing)

  1. Masters Fairway On Th' Rocks (Jennifer Masterson & Kim Kiernan)
  2. Aubridge Star Spangled Banana (Robin Baker)
  3. Foxfire's She Is A Looker (Tami Hannan & Elaine Pagliaro)
  4. Amberac Ginger Spring Aurora (Ken & Trudy Blanchard)

Open Bitches (39 competing)

  1. [Winner's Bitch]
    Westbury Generation Of Xllnce (Kitty Rout, Sue Carpenter, & Kathy McIntyre)
  2. Crystal Glens First Noel (Susan E. Schwarz, Charles Wheeler, & C.E. Heit)
  3. Auric's Front And Center (Traci McGrath & Dotti & A.C. Page)
  4. Gold-Rush Jettsetter (Jean Ettinger & Sharon Hanson)

Sweepstakes

Best Puppy - Carrera Daydream Believer
Best Opposite Sex Puppy - Windrift's Grand Prix
Best Veteran - Ch. Auric Shalimar Dream Machine
Best Opposite Sex Veteran - Ch. Golden Pine Tres Cherrybrook, CD

Sweepstakes - Puppy Dogs

6-9 month Puppy Dogs

  1. Sherwood Centennial Supreme Ruler - Kirzner
  2. Montair's Courageous Hunter - Conflitti
  3. Sherwood's Power Paws - DeNardi
  4. Montairs Wizard of Pawz - Lenkiewicz/Hess

9-12 month Puppy Dogs

  1. Zia N Nonarch's Ahhh Inspiring - Thiele/Jordan-Fenner
  2. Sunshine's Aragorn of Cypress Bluff - Hargrove
  3. Quest 'N' Shyan Special Edition - Maloch/Baxter
  4. Rave-On's Come Fly With Me - Muravez

12-15 month Puppy Dogs

  1. Windrift's Grand Prix - French
  2. Icarian's Chestnut A Arthur - Fadiman/Jenkins/Hoffen
  3. Saffron's Eye'M As Good As It Gets - Ormond
  4. Ginger's Hugable Teddy Bear - Foster/Blanchard

15-18 month Puppy Dogs

  1. Meglens King Conaire Mor - Meglen
  2. Crystal Glen No End in Sight - Vondracek/Schwarz

Sweepstakes - Puppy Bitches

6-9 month Puppy Bitches

  1. Sunshine's Abelard Home Run - Berry/Burton
  2. Birnam Wood's Take Center Stage - DeNardi/Donahey
  3. Regency For The Record - Franchi/Taggart
  4. Starduck's Manhattan Transfer - Garrett/Morrobel-Sosa

9-12 month Puppy Bitches

  1. Sunbeam's Tequila Mockingbird - Turner/Dupuis
  2. Quailrun Fleurdelis Brinkley - Huber-Rea/Rapp
  3. Quest 'N' Shyan Special Recipe - Maloch/Jordan

12-15 month Puppy Bitches

  1. Carrera Daydream Believer - Draper
  2. Bronzeleaf Clear Asa Belle - Fergason
  3. Saffron's Just Caught My Eye - Vogler
  4. Icarian's Faire Doris Dayglo - Broderick/Fadiman

15-18 month Puppy Bitches

  1. Gosling's I'll Do It My Way - Gosling/Flanagan
  2. Essex Windy Ribbon at Kissmoor - Winfree/Tweedt-Rabinowe
  3. Aubridge Star Spangled Banana - Baker/DeNardi
  4. Trillium's Once In A Blu Moon - Cervenak

Sweepstakes - Veteran Dogs

8-10 year Dogs

  1. Ch. Auric Shalimar Dream Machine, CD - Lewis/Page
  2. Ch. Ashford's Saffron O'Reilly, CDX, JH - Claussen
  3. Ch. Ashford's Hit The Road, CD, TDX, JH - McPhillips
  4. Ch. Ashford Shadoj Dare t' Dream, AX, OAJ, JH - Johnson

Sweepstakes - Veteran Bitches

8-10 year Bitches

  1. Ch. Golden Pine Tres Cherrybrook, CD - Kelly/Oshiro
  2. Ch. Shyan's Vision of Shalimar - Lewis/Jordan
  3. Ch. Sunshine's At Rainbow's end - Almeida/Berry
  4. Ch. Woodland's Emerald Isle - Shilkoff

10-12 year Bitches

  1. Oakhills Tiffany - Krajanowski
  2. Ch. Ashford's Annie O'Neill, CD - Agresti
  3. Casadeloro's Grin-N-Bare It - Gulden/Conger
  4. Adagio's Carribean Cruise - Baker/Nyberg

12+ year Bitches

  1. Veteran 12+ 1. Dasu's Ms Liberty, UDX, TDX, SH - Bluford

Obedience Trial Classes

Novice A

  1. Trumpet's Scotch Muddler (Lisa Newton)

Novice B

  1. DD's True Crossing To Safety, JH, TD (Bryan)
  2. Manor's Spring Enterprise
  3. Regal Gold's Chain Reaction, JH
  4. DD's Supernovae

Qualifiers:

  • Citrine's Here's Lookin At U
  • West Point's Musetta's Waltz
  • Crystal Glen Smithaven's BTU
  • Di's Breezy Meant To Be
  • Ginger's Summer Sunshine
  • Casadelero's Sheeza Hunnee

Open A

  1. Ch. Molly's Cruzing The Hudson, CD, JH (Weintraub)
  2. Ch Nautilus Moonstruck Truffles, CD, TD, JH, NA, OAJ (Oshiro)

Open B

  1. [High in Trial]
    OTCH DD's Takin' A Chance, UDX, SH, OA, OAJ, TD (Anderson)
  2. OTCH DD's Cookin' Up A Storm, UDX TDX MX MXJ JH WC (Bates)
  3. FlashPaws Lightin' The Way, UD, NA, NAJ (Naylor)
  4. OTCH Coppertop Keepsake, UDX, TDX, OA, OAJ, JH (Southard)

Qualifiers:

  • Seabreeze's Pandora, UD (Chaney)
  • OTCH LongAcres Flashdance Darcy, UDX, OA, NAJ (Johnson)
  • DD's Ready For Trouble, UD, TD, JH (Mueller & Anderson)
  • Jubilee Acres Turbo Charge, UD (Tyson, Folley, Walker)
  • Kanosak's Field of Dreams, CDX (Campbell)
  • Arydith Archaeologist, CDX (Howard)

Utility B

  1. OTCH Coppertop Keepsake, UDX, TDX, OA, OAJ, JH (Southard)
  2. [High Combined]
    OTCH DD's Cookin' Up A Storm, UDX, TDX, MX, MXJ, JH (Bates)
  3. OTCH DD's Takin' A Chance, UDX, SH, OA, OAJ, TD (Anderson)
  4. DD's Ready for Trouble, UD, TD, JH (Mueller & Anderson)

Graduate Novice

  1. Casadeloro's Mad About You, CD (Shipp & Heitkamp)
  2. Sunshine's Rahrah Ruby Rebel (Johnson)

Veterans

  1. OTCH DD's Calaveras Sparklin' Gold, UDX (Naylor)
  2. Ch Ashford's Saffron O'Reilly, CDX, JH (Claussen)
  3. OTCH Braeside's Royal Shady Sadie, UDX (Johnson)
  4. Meadowpond's Clear Heart, CDX, JH (Blakemore)

Brace

  1. Di's Breezy Kizmet, CD (Riggs)
  2. Lone Hill's It's All In The Journey, CD, TDX (Moore)
  3. Golden Pine Second Edition (Lynch & Kelly)
  4. Golden Pine's Piper Sonoma, CDX (Larsen & Kelly)

Team

  1. Di's Brzy Jack Ditto, CD, JH (Hurkman)
  2. Ch Golden Pine Dustrax Maverick, CD, TDX (McIntyre & Kelly)

Junior Showmanship

Best Junior Handler: Elizabeth Jordan

Open Junior

  1. Timothy J. Plutchak (Suntory In The Line Of Fire)
  2. Kristen J. Carpenter (Westbury Generation of Xllnce)
  3. Julie Pike (Dustrax Luck of the Draw, CD, TD)
  4. Kimberly L. Carpenter (Touchstone's Duey Chetem And Howe)

Open Senior

  1. Elizabeth Jordan (Ch Touchstone's Ooportunity Nox)
  2. Jessica Schlecht (Sunshine's Jingle of Gold)
  3. Haley M. Whitcomb (Ch Master's Take the Money 'N' Run)

[NorCal GRC Home]

     

Questions or comments about this website? Send e-mail to webmaster@norcalgrc.org
© Copyright 1999-2000, NorCal GRC. All rights reserved.