Serving
Northern California
Specialty Shows

Summer Specialty - July 14, 2000
Theme: "Eureka!! The Golden Rush Is On"

1:00 pm Agility Trial
Location
Carmel Middle School - Carmel, CA

Judges

Breed - Elliott More
Dogs - Elliott More
Bitches - Carol Esterkin
Sweepstakes - Anne Shannon
Juniors - Carol Esterkin
Obedience - Jill Jones, Curt Cunningham
Agility - Karen Teneyck

Schedule
Conformation- Ms. Carol Esterkin (Ring 1)

8:00am

Regular class bitches (113)

Puppy bitches 6-9 months (17)
Puppy bitches 9-12 months (8)
Bitches 12-18 months (17)
Novice Bitches (2)

Bred-by Exhibitor bitches (8)
American-bred bitches (13)
Open bitches (48)

Winners Bitch

1:15pm

Non-Regular Bitch class entries (14)

Veteran Bitches (8-10 yr) (6)
Veteran Bitches (10-12 yr) (6)
Veteran Bitches (12+ yr) (1)
Hunting Retriever Bitches (1)

Junior Showmanship- Mrs. Carol Esterkin (Ring 1)

2:00pm

Novice Juniors (1)
Open Juniors (6)
Open Seniors (3)

Best Junior Handler

Conformation- Dr. Elliot L. More (Ring 2)

11:00am

Regular class dogs (80)

Puppy dogs 6-9 months (14)
Puppy dogs 9-12 months (13)

12:00pm Lunch break
1:00pm

Dogs 12-18 months (13)
Bred-by Exhibitor dogs (9)
American-bred dogs (8)
Open Dogs (23)

Winners Dog

Non-Regular dog class entries (5)

Veteran Dogs (8-10 yr) (4)
Hunting Retriever Dog (1)

(15-minute break before Best of Breed judging)

BEST OF BREED (23 dogs, 12 bitches)

Stud Dogs (2)
Brood Bitches (2)

Sweepstakes- Mrs. Anne Shannon (Ring 3)

8:30am

Veteran Dogs (8-10 yr) (4)
Veteran Bitches (8-10 yr) (6)
Veteran Bitches (10-12 yr) (3)
Veteran Bitches (12+ yr) (1)

Best in Veteran Sweepstakes

9:00am

Puppy dogs 6-9 months (13)
Puppy dogs 9-12 months (13)
Dogs 12-15 months (8)
Dogs 15-18 months (5)

Puppy bitches 6-9 months (14)
Puppy bitches 9-12 months (8)
Bitches 12-15 months (9)
Bitches 15-18 months (8)

Best in Puppy Sweepstakes

12:00 noon - Parade of Rescue Dogs (Ring 3)

Obedience Trial - Mrs. Jill K. Jones (Ring 4)

7:30am

Open B (19)

10:15am

Novice A (6)

11:00am Novice B (13)

Obedience Trial - Mr. Curtis Cunningham (Ring 5)

7:30am

Open A (7)

8:30am

Utility A (5)

9:20am Utility B (10)
11:00am Veterans (4)
Graduate Novice (4)
1:00pm Brace (5)
Teams (2)

 

Contacts

Show Chair - Karen Rice (bimmersmom@aol.com)
Agility chair - Eileen Oshiro (suntorygr@home.com)

Agility Trial

July 14 - starting time 1 PM
Classes for Golden Retrievers only

Judge: Karen Teneyck (Standard and JWW classes)

Entry Fee: $23 first class, $13 second class


Questions or comments about this website? Send e-mail to webmaster@norcalgrc.org
© Copyright 1999-2000, NorCal GRC. All rights reserved.