Norcal GRC 2006 Spring Specialty Results

Special thanks to Laura Finco for typing up the results

Sweepstakes

Judge:  Autumn Davidson, DVM
  
Best Puppy
Sunbeam Your Cheatin Heart
 
Best Opposite
Osprey's Easy Come Easy Go
 
Puppy Dogs 6-9 mos
Sunbeam Your Cheatin Heart
 
Puppy Dogs 9-12 mos
Masters Boys N Their Toys
Hearthside Bad to the Bone
Zia Summits Cash or Charger
Annecy's Shadalane in Armani
 
Junior Dogs 12-15 mos
Vista's Preston of Shadalane
Timberline Highland Brew
Citirine's Luk E To Luv
Saffron Radiant Tipp Town Boy
 
Junior Dogs 15-18 mos
Gingers Firebrand Kiaran
Calico Sunbeam De Lovely
Sunstorm Golden Pine Let's Party
 
Puppy Bitches 6-9 mos
Sunbeam's Hey Good Lookin'
Bronzeleaf's Testarossa
Bronzeleaf's Lamborgini
Sunshine's Hot Top
 
Puppy Bitches 9-12 mos
Annecy's Summits Thief in the Nite
Legend's Once is Never Enuff
Oaklines Dunnville Party of One
 
Junior Bitches 12-15 mos
Osprey's Easy Come Easy Go
Saffron Positively Radiant
Corum Princess of Power Teko
Citrine-Saffron Just Bet on Me
 
Junior Bitches 15-18 mos
Sunstorm Party at Golden Pine
 
Veteran's Sweepstakes
 
Best Veteran
CH Golden Pine Dustrax Maverick, CDX, TDX, RA
 
Best Opposite Sex
Sunshine's Winter Watch CDX, NA, NAJ
 
Veteran Dogs 8-10 yrs
CH Westbury Hogan's Hero, CDX, RN
 
Veteran Dog 10+ yrs
CH Golden Pine Dustrax Maverick, CDX, TDX, RA
CH Casadeloro's Classic Bentley, CD
CH Casadeloro's Bane of Brewster, CD, OA, OAJ
C-Vu's Yankee Clipper, JH
 
Veteran Bitches 8-10 yrs
Citrine's Two Dozen Roses, UD
 
Veteran Bitches 10+ yrs
Sunshine Winter Watch, CDX, NA, NAJ
Casadeloro Fish'n the Madison, CD
CH Smithaven Mile Hi Mist O'Gold CDX, MX, MXJ, OAP, NJP
 

Conformation

Judge:  Gretchen Schultz
 
Puppy Dogs 6-9 mos (1 competing)
Sunbeam Your Cheatin Heart
 
Puppy Dogs 9-12 mos (4 competing)
Zia Summits Cash or Charger
Hearthside Bad to the Bone
Annecy's Shadalane in Armani
Masters Boys N Their Toys
 
Junior Dogs 12-18 mos (7 competing)
Trilogy Sunshine's What a Party
Calico Sunbeam De Lovely
Vista's Preston of Shadalane
Sunstorm Golden Pine Let's Party
 
Bred By Dogs (2 competing)
Gingers Firebrand Kiaran
Oaklines Let it Ride
 
Am Bred Dogs (3 competing)
Saffron Quailrun Special Blend
Merrygold Makin My Move
Casadeloro's Cool Breeze
 
Open Dogs (8 competing)
Sweetbreeze Lucky Slapshot
Quailwood N Sunbeam De Bop Baby
Goldfever's 24K Bronzeleaf
Gingerbred Little Man
 
 
Winners Dog (3 points)
Zia Summits Cash or Charger
 
Reserve Winners Dog
Sweetbreeze Lucky Slapshot
 
 
Puppy Bitches 6-9 mos (5 competing)
Bronzeleaf's Testarossa
Sunbeam's Hey Good Lookin'
Sunshine's Hot Top
Bronzeleaf's Lamborgini
 
 
Puppy Bitches 9-12 mos (3 competing)
Annecy's Summits Thief in the Nite
Legend's Once is Never Enuff
Oaklines Dunnville Party of One
 
Junior Bitches 12-18 mos (5 competing)
Sunstorm Party at Golden Pine
Corum Princess of Power Teko
Saffron Positively Radiant
 
Osprey's Easy Come Easy Go
 
Bred By (7 competing)
Good Adela Luquin
Sunbeam Toasty Miss Gouda Two Shoes
Montairs Lollapawlooza
Sunshine's Golden Heart
 
Am Bred (4 competing)
C-Vu's Caravelle, JH
Steller's Red Hot Tamolly
Claircrest Amazing Dream
Masters Destiny at the Wheel
 
Open Bitch (13 competing)
Regency Any Excuse to Shop, JH-- notice hunting title!
Sweetbreeze's Lucky Penny
Kabuki of Yoshida Enterprise JP
Goodtime's Breathless-Mahoney
 
Winner's Bitch (4 points)
Regency Any Excuse to Shop, JH
 
Reserve Winner's Bitch 
Bronzeleaf Testarossa
 

 
Veteran Dogs 8-10 yrs
CH Westbury Hogan's Hero, CDX, RN
 
Veteran Dog 10+ yrs
CH Golden Pine Dustrax Maverick, CDX, TDX, RA
CH Casadeloro's Bane of Brewster, CD, OA, OAJ
C-Vu's Yankee Clipper, JH
 
Hunting Dog
Maverick's Nemesis, CD, MH
 
Veteran Bitches 8-10 yrs
Citrine's Two Dozen Roses, UD
 
Veteran Bitches 10+ yrs
CH Smithaven Mile Hi Mist O'Gold CDX, MX, MXJ, OAP, NJP
Sunshine Winter Watch, CDX, NA, NAJ
Casadeloro Fish'n the Madison, CD
 
Hunting Bitch
CH Regency Rumors Flying High, JH, RN
 
Best of Breed Competition (12 specials entered)
BOB-- CH Shalimar's Sports Illustrated, CD
BOW-- Zia Summits Cash or Charger (brought him to 4 points)
BOS--CH Masters Teko Lets Be Sirius
JAMS-- Ch. Rush Hill's Beeline to Osprey and Ch. Master's Tiddley Winks
 
Stud Dog
CH Golden Pine Dustrax Maverick CDX, TDX, RA
 
Brood Bitch
CH Masters Fairway on th' Rocks

Obedience

 
High in Trial/High Combined/High Scoring Hunting Dog
Topbrass Firemark Tradewind, UD, JH
Tiki and Janet Naylor
 
Judge:  Ron Simmons
 
Utility B
Topbrass Firemark Tradewind, UD, JH
 
Utility A
Stella Tani, CDX
 
Open B
Topbrass Firemark Tradewind, UD, JH
Coppertop Lil' Red Waggin, CDX, TDX, JH (High Scoring Tracking Dog)
DD's Lookout It's Scout, CDX, TD, JH
Casadeloro's Nose It All, UD, JH
Golden Pine La Grande Dame, UD, JH
Princess Zen Ruby Roja, UD (High Scoring ILP/Rescue Dog)
 
Open A
Coppertop Pepper Shaker, CD
Handsome Hank the Heroic, Cd
 
Judge:  Lora Cox-- Non-Regular and Novice
 
No entries in Novice A and no qualifiers in Novice B
 
Veteran's Novice
OTCH Coppertop Keepsake UDX, TDX, OA, OAJ, JH, RN
Golden Pine's Piper Sonoma, UD, RN
CH Casadeloro's Bane of Brewster, CD, OA, OAJ
 
Graduate Novice
O'Grady's Oh Baby Katy, CD, RN